Published 9 Apr 2026 • Updated 29 Oct 2026 • Market Analysis

Lentor Hills Property Prices 2026: Are They Worth It for Investors?

Comprehensive pricing analysis, market trends, investment outlook, and buyer profiles across all seven Lentor projects.

Lentor Hills has emerged as one of Singapore's most dynamic residential precincts, with seven condo projects transforming District 26 since 2022. But with prices ranging from S$945,000 to S$3.9 million and an average of S$2,200 per square foot (PSF), the question for price-conscious buyers and investors is clear: are Lentor prices justified?

This article breaks down 2026 pricing across all seven projects, compares Lentor to comparable RCR/OCR areas, and analyses the investment case for both capital appreciation and rental yield.

Current Market Snapshot: Lentor Pricing by Project

As of October 2026, all seven Lentor projects have launched, with pricing now stabilized and several showing resale appreciation. Prices below are actual transacted prices from URA REALIS caveats (to 16 October 2026) unless marked otherwise. Here's the complete pricing landscape. For an interactive breakdown, view all 7 Lentor condos in our comprehensive comparison.

Launched & TOP Projects

Lentor Modern (GuocoLand)
Status: Fully sold; TOP achieved August 2025
Sub-sale PSF (last 12 months): S$2,131–S$2,606
Unit prices (all transactions): 1BR from S$1.07M | 2BR S$1.35M–S$1.90M | 3BR S$1.82M–S$2.89M | 4BR S$2.90M–S$3.85M
Resale gains: 69 sub-sales so far, −0.1% to +25% on the original purchase price (median about +16%)
Key draw: Direct MRT integration; 40+ retail shops

Lentor Central Residences (Hong Leong / GuocoLand / CSC Land Group)
Status: Fully sold (477 of 477 units; launched March 2025)
Developer sales PSF: S$1,914–S$2,586
Unit prices: 1BR from S$978K | 2BR from S$1.388M | 3BR from S$1.813M | 4BR from S$2.368M
Launch appeal: Strongest precinct launch (93% on launch weekend)
Key draw: Tallest towers (27–28 storeys); integrated supermarket & childcare

Lentor Mansion (GuocoLand / Hong Leong)
Status: Fully sold (533 of 533 units); TOP obtained in 2026; keys handed over from October 2026; no sub-sales recorded yet
Launch PSF: ~S$2,270 (launch weekend) | Last 12 months of developer sales: S$2,125–S$2,380
Unit prices: 2BR from S$1.137M | 3BR from S$1.71M | 4BR from S$2.642M | 5BR from S$3.17M
Launch strength: 75% sold on launch weekend (March 2024)
Key draw: 56 floor plan types; rare 5BR units; grand two-storey clubhouse

Under Construction (2027–2028 TOP)

Lentor Hills Residences (Hong Leong / GuocoLand / TID Residential)
Status: Fully sold (598 of 598 units)
Launch PSF: S$2,080 | Sub-sale PSF (last 12 months): S$2,236–S$2,433
Unit prices: 1BR from S$945K | 2BR from S$1.36M | 3BR from S$1.82M | 4BR from S$2.55M
TOP target: December 2026
Key draw: One of the precinct's largest communities (598 units); 16 dual-key units; onsen spa

Hillock Green (Soilbuild / Forsea / UED Alpha)
Status: Fully sold (474 of 474 units)
Launch PSF: ~S$2,110 | PSF (last 12 months): S$1,916–S$2,522
Unit range: Compact 1BR to sprawling 4BR Premium (up to 1,572 sqft)
TOP obtained in 2026; keys handed over from October 2026
Key draw: Tennis court; largest unit sizes (4BR up to 1,572 sqft); wellness-focused design

Lentoria (TID Residential)
Status: 94.4% sold (252 of 267 units); a few developer units remain
Launch PSF: S$2,114 (2BR from S$1.44M | 3BR from S$1.87M) | PSF (last 12 months): S$2,255–S$2,670
Unit types: 267 units total; boutique sizing
TOP target: July 2027
Key draw: Smallest project (267 units); dog run; teppanyaki pavilion; EV chargers

Latest Launch (July 2026, updated October 2026)

Lentor Gardens Residences (Kingsford Development)
Status: Launched 18 July 2026; about 61% sold by September 2026 (URA) and 312 of 499 units (62.5%) with caveats by 16 October 2026 (URA REALIS); developer units still available; PSF since launch S$2,050–S$2,540
Launch PSF: about S$2,350 average (launch day, developer figure)
Launch strength: 270 of 499 units (54%) sold on launch day
Unit prices (reported, launch price list): 2BR from ~S$1.41M | 3BR from ~S$1.90M | 4BR from ~S$2.68M | strata terrace ~S$3.52M
Unit mix: 2BR about 50%, 3BR about 28%, 4BR about 21%, plus 3 strata terraces (1,496 sqft); no 1BR
Expected vacant possession: by Dec 2030 (developer brochure)
Key draw: 222,160 sqft site; only project with strata terraces; land cost S$920 psf ppr

Pricing Range Summary

Entry-level: S$945K (Lentor Hills 1BR)
Mid-range: S$1.3M–S$2.9M (2BR–3BR across projects)
Premium: S$2.3M–S$3.85M (4BR across projects)
Rare luxury: S$3.17M–S$3.54M (5BR, Lentor Mansion); Lentor Gardens strata terraces (5BR, 1,496 sqft) reported at ~S$3.52M

Average PSF across all Lentor projects: S$2,200 (launch pricing)
PSF range, last 12 months (all sale types): S$1,914–S$2,670 (URA REALIS caveats)

Price Trends & Historical Context

Launch-to-Resale Appreciation

Lentor has demonstrated consistent post-launch price momentum:

All gains are gross (before stamp duties and other costs) and come from matching each sub-sale caveat to the same unit's original purchase in URA REALIS. This outperformance reflects strong absorption rates, MRT integration hype, and a scarcity of new supply in northern Singapore.

Why Has Lentor Appreciated?

  1. First-mover advantage: Lentor Modern set the benchmark; early adopters gained
  2. MRT completion: Lentor MRT station opened August 2021 with Thomson-East Coast Line Stage 2, validating transport claims. Further TEL expansion continued through 2024.
  3. Limited supply: Only about 3,450 units across all seven projects—constrained for a four-year buildout
  4. Precinct maturity: Retail mall (Lentor Modern), schools, and amenities now operational

Lentor vs. RCR & OCR: Value Comparison

Lentor sits in the upper-RCR/lower-CCR price band. How does it stack up?

RCR Benchmarks (2026)

Metric Lentor RCR Average
New Launch PSF S$2,080–S$2,350 S$2,154
Resale PSF S$2,131–S$2,606 (sub-sales, last 12 months) S$1,896–S$1,900
Appreciation (5yr) ~15% average gross gain (75 sub-sales) 2.2–2.5% p.a.
Rental Yield ~3.2–3.5% 3.0–3.5%

Verdict: Lentor new launches are inline with RCR pricing, but with superior appreciation. Resale prices have begun tracking above RCR due to proven demand and MRT advantage.

OCR Benchmarks (2026)

Metric Lentor OCR Average
New Launch PSF S$2,080–S$2,350 S$2,154
Resale PSF S$2,131–S$2,606 (sub-sales, last 12 months) S$1,545
Appreciation (5yr) ~15% average gross gain (75 sub-sales) 2.8–3.0% p.a.
Rental Yield ~3.2–3.5% 3.5–4.0%

Verdict: Lentor trades at a 15–20% premium to OCR, but offers better long-term appreciation potential. OCR still yields slightly higher rentals due to larger pool of tenants in suburban areas.

Factors Driving Lentor Prices

The Positive Case (Supporting Higher Prices)

1. MRT Connectivity (Game-Changer)
Lentor MRT (TE5) opened August 2021; CBD commute is now 15–20 minutes by train. Lentor Modern has direct MRT integration (no walking). Other projects within 200–500m (3–6 min walk). Comparable only to Normanton Park (integrated MRT) in recent launches.

2. Mature Retail & Amenities
Lentor Modern Mall: 40+ shops, Cold Storage, dining, childcare (operational). 628 Ang Mo Kio Market, Mayflower Market (walking distance). Thomson Nature Park & Lower Peirce Reservoir Park (recreation).

3. School Proximity
Anderson Primary (approximately 0.7–1.1km depending on project) and Presbyterian High (approximately 1.0–1.3km depending on project) nearby. CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' (approximately 1.1–1.5km depending on project) for families. Growing secondary school catchment.

Important note on school distances: Distances shown are approximate and vary by project within the Lentor Hills precinct. For primary school registration, the 1km priority zone is measured from your specific address. Always verify distances using the MOE SchoolFinder tool before making decisions based on school proximity.

4. Limited Supply
About 3,450 units across seven projects over 4–5 years, with one more launch in the pipeline (the Lentor Central site, about 530–550 units, expected 1H 2027). Compared to Jurong or Kallang launches (1,000+ unit projects).

5. Nature Corridor Appeal
Designed around preserved forest; Thomson Nature Park adjacent. Differentiator vs. purely urban RCR alternatives. Appeals to families and eco-conscious buyers.

The Risk Case (Tempering Expectations)

1. Pricing Already Reflects MRT Opening
First-mover appreciation (Lentor Modern) may not repeat. Later projects priced closer to intrinsic value already.

2. OCR/RCR Offer Better Value
East Coast (Katong, D15) yields 3.2–3.8% with lower entry prices. Jurong East (emerging) offers 3.5–4.0% yields. Lentor yields are 3–3.5%, just at RCR average—not exceptional.

3. Completion Timeline Risk
The newest project has a long timeline: Lentor Gardens' expected vacant possession is by Dec 2030 (developer brochure). By contrast, Lentor Modern (2025) and Lentor Mansion (2026) have already completed. Buyer-occupier timeline is long; investment returns delayed.

4. Financing Headwinds
ABSD (Additional Buyer's Stamp Duty) applies to Singapore citizens from their second home (20%, then 30%), to permanent residents from their first (5%, then 30% and 35%), and to foreigners on any purchase (60%), per IRAS. TDSR (Total Debt Service Ratio) caps may limit buyer pool. Interest rate sensitivity affects affordability.

Investment Metrics: Yield & Appreciation Potential

Rental Yield Analysis

Data note: Most Lentor projects have not yet reached TOP, so actual rental transaction data is limited. Only Lentor Modern (TOP August 2025) has real rental records. The yield figures below are projected estimates based on RCR new-launch benchmarks and comparable rental data from PropertyGuru and EdgeProp market reports. Actual yields will depend on market conditions at the time of TOP.

Projected estimate across Lentor projects:

Comparison (based on RCR/OCR market averages from EdgeProp Q1 2026 data):
RCR average: 3.0–3.5% gross
OCR average: 3.5–4.0% gross
Lentor (projected): Middle of the range (competitive but not exceptional)

5-Year Capital Appreciation Outlook

Data note: The historical resale gains cited earlier (about 15% average gross gain across 75 sub-sales) are based on actual transacted prices (URA REALIS caveats as of 29 October 2026). The forward-looking scenarios below use these historical trends alongside RCR market benchmarks as inputs. They are projections, not guaranteed returns. Property values can fall as well as rise.

Bull case (assuming sustained MRT demand & precinct maturation):
Projected resale PSF growth: 4–5% p.a.
S$1.5M 2BR → S$1.92M (2031)
Projected total return: 28–31% over 5 years (appreciation + net rental income)

Base case (based on historical RCR performance averages):
Projected resale PSF growth: 2.5–3.0% p.a.
S$1.5M 2BR → S$1.71M (2031)
Projected total return: 14–17% over 5 years

Bear case (market stagnation, rising interest rates):
Projected resale PSF growth: 0–1.5% p.a.
S$1.5M 2BR → S$1.58M (2031)
Projected total return: 3–8% over 5 years (mostly rental income)

Buyer Type Analysis: Who Should Buy?

Young Families (Owner-Occupiers)

Best fit: Lentor Hills Residences, Lentor Central Residences
Why: Dual-key options (Lentor Hills) & study rooms maximize space. Integrated childcare (Lentor Central, Lentor Modern). Top target late 2026–2027 = fast move-in. School proximity makes commute easier.
Price point: S$1.36M–S$1.82M (2–3BR)
Timeline: Short occupancy window favors these projects

Property Investors (Yield-Seekers)

Best fit: Any launched project for resale; avoid pre-launch
Why: Resale units provide immediate rental income. PSF has stabilized post-TOP. Yield is 3–3.5%, acceptable for RCR location.
Caution: Newly launched, off-plan projects (such as Lentor Gardens, launched July 2026) may not achieve 5-year appreciation targets if market softens

Upgraders (Trading Up)

Best fit: Lentor Mansion, Hillock Green (4BR options)
Why: Estate-like setting (Lentor Mansion's grand clubhouse, Hillock Green's gardens). 4–5BR options rare in new launches. Largest unit sizes (up to 1,572 sqft) fit growing families.
Price point: S$2.4M–S$3.2M
Lifestyle draw: Spacious, mature precinct feel

Luxury Buyers

Best fit: Lentor Mansion (5BR, S$3.17M–S$3.54M)
Why: Only precinct project offering rare 5-bedroom units. Grand two-storey clubhouse; estate grounds. Its full sell-out shows a strong demand signal.
Caution: Ultra-premium segment lacks depth; resale market may be thin

5-Year Outlook: Is Now a Good Time to Buy?

Market Conditions (April 2026)

Five-Year Projection (2026–2031)

Likely scenario (60% probability):
Lentor resale PSF appreciates 2.5–3.5% p.a. Total return (capital + rental): 14–22%. Entry point timing: Better to wait for slight softening in late 2026 Q4.

Bull scenario (25% probability):
Precinct becomes a hotspot; PSF growth accelerates to 4–5% p.a. Total return: 28–35%. Current prices are justified if demand remains strong.

Bear scenario (15% probability):
Economic slowdown; buyer pool contracts; PSF growth stalls. Total return: 3–8%. Avoid pre-launch projects; stick to resale for certainty.

FAQ: Common Questions About Lentor Property Prices

Q1: Is Lentor more expensive than comparable areas like Kallang or Jurong East?
Yes, Lentor PSF (S$2,200 new launch) is ~10% higher than Jurong East (S$2,050) but comparable to newer East Coast launches. Jurong East yields 3.5–4.0% vs. Lentor's 3.0–3.5%. Trade-off: Pay more for Lentor's nature setting and proven MRT access; get higher yield in Jurong's emerging growth story.
Q2: Why has Lentor Modern appreciated more than the other projects so far?
Lentor Modern's 69 sub-sales have resold at a median of about 16% above their original purchase price (URA REALIS caveats, gross), while most later projects have few or no sub-sales yet. It was the first project with direct MRT integration—scarcity value. Later projects priced closer to intrinsic value from day one. Expect future appreciation to be 2–4% p.a., aligning with RCR norms.
Q3: Should I buy at Lentor Gardens Residences (launched July 2026) or buy resale?
Depends on your timeline. Buy resale units if you want immediate occupancy or rental income. Lentor Gardens launched on 18 July 2026 at about S$2,350 PSF on average (developer figure) and had 312 of its 499 units (62.5%) sold by 16 October 2026 (URA REALIS caveats), so developer units remain; consider it if you value the strata terraces (unique in precinct) or prefer a brand-new project. Note: Lentor Gardens' expected vacant possession is by Dec 2030 (developer brochure), a wait of roughly four years.
Q4: What's the best entry point for an investor?
Lentor Hills Residences or Lentor Central Residences (both fully sold, so only via sub-sale) offer stable pricing. Avoid pre-launch premium. Their 2BR units sold for about S$1.36M–S$1.92M from the developers (URA REALIS caveats); a sub-sale 2BR could target a projected 3–3.5% yield. Expect 2.5% p.a. appreciation + rental = 5.5–6.5% total annual return.
Q5: Is Lentor a better investment than other OCR/RCR areas?
Lentor offers better appreciation potential (about 15% average gross gain on 75 sub-sales so far, 2.5–3.5% p.a. projected forward) but average rental yields (3.0–3.5%). Choose Lentor for long-term capital growth; choose Jurong East or Kallang if yield income is priority. Best strategy: Barbell approach—one Lentor unit for appreciation, one Jurong/Kallang unit for yield.
Q6: What's the rental demand in Lentor?
Strong for 2BR–3BR (professionals, young families, relocating expats). Expect S$4,500–S$5,500/month for 2BR and S$6,000–S$7,500 for 3BR. Occupancy rates should stay above 95% given MRT access and precinct maturity. Data shows RCR precincts achieve 92–96% occupancy; Lentor likely similar or higher.

Final Verdict: Are Lentor Prices Worth It?

For owner-occupiers: Yes. The combination of MRT connectivity, mature amenities, school proximity, and nature setting justify the S$2,200 PSF entry. Your quality of life premium is real.

For investors seeking yield: Neutral to cautious. Lentor's 3.0–3.5% yield is competitive but not exceptional. Better yield opportunities exist in Jurong East or Kallang. Only buy if you believe in 5-year appreciation potential.

For investors seeking capital growth: Yes, cautiously. Lentor's resale gains so far (about 15% average gross gain on 75 sub-sales) and constrained supply support 4–5% p.a. projected forward growth. But timing matters. Sub-sale units at current prices (S$2,131–S$2,606 PSF over the last 12 months) are priced for this growth. Wait for a 5–10% market correction if one occurs, or commit to a 7–10 year hold.

For first-time upgraders: Yes. Lentor offers better capital growth than HDB upgrading to suburban OCR areas; the MRT access is game-changing.

Timing recommendation: If buying in April 2026, prioritize resale units over off-plan new launches. Enjoy immediate occupancy or rental income without execution risk. Off-plan projects (such as Lentor Gardens, launched July 2026 with expected vacant possession by Dec 2030) are only attractive if your hold horizon extends well beyond completion and you have high risk tolerance.

Ready to Find Your Perfect Lentor Home?

Not sure which Lentor project is right for your investment goals or lifestyle?

Our 5-question assessment takes about 2 minutes and connects you with our CEA-licensed partner agent, who lives in Lentor and knows the precinct inside out.

Take the Assessment

Get connected with a licensed agent to guide your decision.

Join the Lentor Buyers Community

Connect with fellow buyers, share showflat experiences, get area updates, and discuss pricing — all in one group.

Join Facebook Group